Sessions

Sunday October 1, 2017
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. APCO FREE Pre-Conference course:  Emotional Survival, Brad Shepherd, Brett Key, and Gary Isbell –  Redbud Room??
NENA Pre-conference course, ?Title?, Sycamore Room??
8 p.m. – 10 p.m. Sunday Night – 8 p.m. – 10 Hospitality,  Sponsored by ?? – Location ??
Monday October 2
8:30 a.m. – Noon (free Classes) Okla APCO presents:   a) Customer Service, b)Dealing with Difficult People, c) Handling Pipeline Emergencies, d) OLETS Update Redbud Room ??
8:30 a.m. – Noon (Free) OklaNENA presents:   – Sycamore Room??
10:00 a.m. – Noon FCC Region 34 800 MHz & 700 MHz Planning Committee Meetings – Room # ??
9:00 – 4 p.m Registration Open
Noon – 1 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony – Room # Salon A and B ??
Keynote: Sean “Sticks” Larkin           ,  National Anthem by (Tulsa singer provided by Terri Omallie
2:00 p.m.  ?ish Exhibits Open – Salon C and D  – Ribbon Cutting in front of “C” ??
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Exclusive vendor time
Leadership/Mananagement Track – Salon E ?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. PSAP Consolidation Issues – Lessons Learned (Panel led by Shaun Barnett, Woodward) Suicide Callers – The Basics Micki Carney & Rex Carney NG911, so what? It’s up to YOU to deliver on the promise!  Tracy Eldridge, Rapid SOS
4:00 p.m. Registration Closes
5:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
7:00 – 11:00 p.m. Fun Night Party – Patriotic Theme! Sponsored by Voice Products  – Silver Oaks Room ??
Tuesday October 3
8:30 – 3 p.m. Registration Open
Super Session – Salon A and B ??
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Lance Terry, State 9-1-1 Coordinator
10 a.m. Exhibits Open
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Exclusive vendor time
Leadership/Mananagement Track – Salon E ?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Emergency Responders Assistance Program and the Post Critical Incident Seminar Program, Doug White and Jamie O’Leary Dispatchers role in Pipeline Emergencies: The NENA standards – Lindsey Barbour, The Williams Company ESInet and NG011 Overview, The Future Migration – AT&T
11:30 – 1 p.m. NENA  meeting – Room: Studio Suite 306 ??
1:00 – 3:00 p.m. –  STATE 911 ADVISORY BOARD – Salon E?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
1:00 to 3:00 p.m. 911 Board            1:00 – 2 p.m. Tracks STATE 911 ADVISORY BOARD TERT Tactical Emergency Respoonse Teams in Oklahoma –  Lysa Baker “Interoperability: Advantages of First Responders Sharing Critical Information” – Moshe Gutman, GeoSafe
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Exculsive vendor time (no tracks)
Leadership/Mananagement Track – Salon E ?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
3:00 to 4:00 p.m. Mobile Data servic es for Public Safety – John Welker, Verizon Domestic Violence & the Importance of the 911 Call – Leah Ratliff and Dawn Harris, Edmond 911 Next Gen Multimedia Recording, Incident Reconstruction and QA/QI: Are You Ready; Cassel McWaters is Public Safety Manager for the Southwestern Region of NICE Systems
4:15 – 5:15 p.m. NENA meeting – O’Donoghue
3 p.m. Registration Closes
4:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Social Hour – Area/Room # Atrium outside A & B ??
7:00 p.m. Banquet – Room # Salon A and B ??
9:30 – 11:00 p.m. (following banquet ) Hospitality Room Open, Sponsored By?? -Studio Suite 306 ??
Wednesday October 4
No Exhibits
8:30 – 11 a.m. (Registration will have sign-in table)
Leadership/Mananagement Track – Salon E ?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
8:30 to 9:30 a.m. “The Future of Emergency Communications” – Terry O’Malley, Tulsa 911 Missing Persons: “Working Together” – SA Dannie Sanders, OSBI GIS Challenges – Addressing today & Mapping tomorrow
Leadership/Mananagement Track – Salon E ?? Dispatching Track – Redbud ?? Technical Track – Sycamore ??
9:45 to 10:45 a.m. Pipelines, products, and emergency response –   John C. Burrows II, OPAL Professional Writing in Telecommunications – Christina Brown, Communications Manager, Shawnee PD
11:00 a.m. Closing Ceremonies – Room # Salon A and B ?? Version 1 – 7/2/17